35th State Age Group Aquatic Championship begins, CSC take lead


35th State Age Group Aquatic Championship begins, CSC take lead

By Our Sports Reporter
IMPHAL, Apr 15 : The 35th edition of State Age Group Aquatic Championship 2019 organised by Manipur Swimming Association kicked off today at Swimming Pool, Khuman Lampak with athletes from 18 units across the State taking part in it.
The first day of the championship saw CSC claim 6 gold and 3 silver medals to go on top of the medal tally while MGMC are in the second spot with 2 gold, 2 silver and 3 bronze medals in its account.
Day 1 Events
K Kevashri of TYC took 37.88 seconds to claim 50 m Freestyle gold for girls III category while N Nancy Devi (41.959 sec) of SEDOC and H Angela Devi (43.967 sec) of NLM were able to finish second and third.
In the 200 m freestyle event for Boys II category, Rahul S of MGMC clinched first place with a time of 2 minutes 39.001 seconds. The second and the third place went to L Rakesh of CSC (2:39.254) and Givson Singh of MGMC (2:46.243).
Hiren Sagolshem of MGMC was able to fetch the gold in the 100 m freestyle event for Boys I age group with a time of 58. 392 seconds while SCK’s Kabidas (1:09.597) and Rakesh Naorem (1:27.826) finish second and third respectively.
L Lanchenba Meitei of CSC claimed the 200 m individual medley title for Boys IV age group taking 3:28.190 while H Donba Sharma of the same unit finished second with a time of 2:36.708.
Th Goutam of MGMC with a time of 2:51.606 claimed the 200 m individual medley gold while A Richie of NLM was able to secure the second spot with a time of 3:25.845.
L Ritika of CSC grabbed the 200 m individual medley gold for Girls III finishing the course in 3 minutes 10.118 seconds while Gaitri Thoudam of ESU settled for the silver medal with a time of 3:48.640.
In the Boys II category 200 m individual medley event, S Athouba of CSC eased to the title with a record time of 2:41.086 while Rechender Achom (3:03.389) of NLM and L Valenjit Singh (3:09.690) of WYLKO claimed the silver and the bronze medal respectively.
Hiren Shagolshem bagged another gold for MGMC in the 200 m individual medley event taking 2:29.278 while his compatriot S Punshiba Singh finished second with a time of 2:49.413.
Th Adeshri Devi of MGMC was able to win the girls I category individual medley gold clocking at 3:16.535 while L Jessica of MGMC won the 200 m backstroke title for Girls II age group with a time of 2:50.982.
H Alish Singh of CSC claimed the 100 freestyle event for Boys II category as he completed the course in just 1 minute 04.461 seconds and L Rakesh Singh of the same unit finished second taking 1:07.577. Ng Rahul of MGM was able to finish third with a time of 1:10.593.
Dekalu Th Panmei of CSC clinched the 50 m freestyle gold for Girls II category with the best time of 32.343 seconds while MGMC’s Th Adeshree and M Binita claimed the silver and the bronze medal taking 33.29 and 36.884 seconds respectively.
Yaifabi Thoudam of ESU bagged the 100 m backstroke gold for Girls II age group finishing the course in 1 minute 26.80 seconds while L Jessica of MGMC finished second with a time of 1:17.345.
Matilda Laithangba of CSC was able to win the 100 m breast-stroke for Girls II with a best time of 1:31.350.
H Donba and L Lanchenba of CSC clinched the first and the second spots respectively in the 100 m freestyle event for boys IV category taking 1:27.03 and 1:27.440 respectively.
H Naoba Sharma of CSC bagged the 50 m breast stroke gold for Boys III category finishing the course in 39.61 seconds while H Telheiba Singh of MGMC (41.115) and Richie Achom (43.45 seconds) of NLM were second and third.
L Lanchenba Meitei of CSC (37.667 seconds), H Donba Sharma of CSC (37.689 seconds) and Th Darwin of SCK (1:04.566 seconds) finished first, second and third respectively in the 50 m freestyle event for Boys IV age group.
H Naoba Sharma of CSC took 1:28.578 second to win the 100 m breast stroke event for Boys III category while K Lenin and Ng Sinajit of KYO finished second and third taking 1:33.20 and 1:37.640 seconds respectively.
Nancy Devi of SEDOC won the 100 free style event for girls II category by clocking 1:37.590 seconds while H Angela Devi of NLM (1:38.21) and Riya Thangjam of TYC (1:40.749) claimed the second and third spots respectively. K Kevashri won another gold medal for TYC finishing the 100 m breast stroke event for Girls III age group in 1:31.536.
L Ritika Chanu of CSC claimed the 50 m butterfly event for Girls III age group gold with a time of 39.625 second while Gaitri Thoudam settled her second silver taking 55.468 seconds.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.