Day-4 of State level boxing championship Bishnupur Boxing Association lead medal tally

Day-4 of State level boxing championship Bishnupur Boxing Association lead medal tally

IMPHAL, May 29: Bishnupur District Boxing Association have so far hauled eight gold, two silver and ten bronze medals at the end of day-4 of the ongoing State level boxing championship 2017 organised by Manipur Amateur Boxing Association, and are intensifying their champions campaign. With four gold, five silver and seven bronze medals, Imphal West District Amateur Boxing Association are placed second in the medal tally.
Trailing behind the IWDABA are Ukhrul boxers who bagged three gold, one silver and 14 bronze.
Today’s medal winners:
Sub-Junior Men’s D-1: Ngamba Longjam of Tengnoupal (Gold) and T Amarjit of CCPur (Silver).
Sub-Junior Men’s D-2: M Amarjoshi of IW (G) and M Yaikhomba of IE (S).
Sub-Junior Men’s D-4: K Roshan Meitei of Ukhrul (G) and H Nilakanta of IW.
Sub-Junior Men’s D-6: L Abhijit of BPR (G) and Kh Rohit Singh of IE (S).
Sub-Junior Women’s D-6: Y Venika Chanu of BPR (G) and Leiyarin Shaiza of IE (S).
Sub-Junior Women’s D-4: L Tamphasana Devi of IE (G) and N Roshina of Kakching (S).
Sub-Junior Women’s D-5: Poirenglembi Chongtham of IW (G) and Ng Rameshwari Devi of BPR (S).
Sub-Junior Women’s D-7: Thiyam Apsara Chanu of BPR (G) and Khoichong Ringeilhin Aimol of IW (S).
Sub-Junior Women’s C-5: Hijam Jenika Devi of Thoubal (G) and Th Bidyabati of IW (S).
Sub-Junior Women’s C-6: M Luxmi Devi of Kakching (G) and N Manda Chanu of IE (S).
Sub-Junior Women’s B-8: Tamreichon Kasomwoshi of UKL (G) and N Kalpana of TBL (S). Sub-Junior Men’s C-7: L Nongshaba of BPR (G) and Thangsanggun Lhanghal of CCP (S).
Sub-Junior Men’s C-8: Sh Rahul Singh of BPR (G) and L Edipak of IW (S).
Sub-Junior Men’s C-9: L Rojit Singh of IW (G) and S Yaiphab of BPR (S).
Sub-Junior Women’s C-7: Kh Sarju of IW (G) and M Pinky Devi of IE (S).
Sub-Junior Women’s C-8: Lily Kamei of IE (G) and S Surmala Chanu of BPR (S)
Sub-Junior Women’s C-9: N Pareichetpi Devi of IW (G) and Poukhonlu Celina Golmei of UKL (S).
Sub-Junior Women’s C-10: W Ethoibi Chanu of UKL (G) and H Sweety Chanu of SPT (S).
Sub-Junior Men’s C-10: M Chungneireng Kom of CCP (G) and Th Rajpiyar of TBL (S).
Sub-Junior Men’s B-8: Kh Chinglemba Meitei of KAK (G) and Th Suraj of KPI (S).
Sub-Junior Men’s B-9: P Suranjoy Singh of BPR (G) and Th Amit Kumar of KPI (S). Sub-Junior Women’s C-10: T Sophiya Chanu of BPR (G) and L Remika of KPI (S).
Other winners:
Senior Men’s 60 kg: Oinam Inao of MPSC beat Ningkhan Hungyo of UKL to enter final. Senior Men’s 64 kg: Y Priyo or IW and O Brandon of BPR entered final.
Sub-Junior Men’s C-5: Ng Langamba Meitei of TNP entered final.
Sub-Junior Men’s B-9: Malinidas of IE entered final.
Sub-Junior Women’s B-10: P Bhumati of TBL and Bidya Maisnam of BPR entered final.
Sub-Junior Women’s B-11: Th Kunjarani of KPI and Sh Bijeta Chanu of IW entered final. Sub-Junior Women’s B-12: L Memsana Chanu of IE entered final.
Sub-Junior Women’s A-11: Julie Basumatry of IE and N Babyrojisana Chanu of TBL entered final.
Sub-Junior Women’s A-12: RS Thotyola of UKL and M Puja of IW entered final.
Sub-Junior Women’s A-13: Paotamla Mahung of UKL and Sanathoi of IW entered final.
Sub-Junior Women’s A-19: Elangbam Anupama of KAK entered final.
Junior Women’s 60 kg: S Benia Kom of CCP entered final.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.