State Level Gymnastics Championship: United Youth Club cruise to overall team champions title

    11-Feb-2020
By Our Sports Reporter
IMPHAL, Feb 11 : UYC's (United Youth Club) O Bandana and Peter Naorem emerged all around champions for U-12 girls and boys categories as the unit finished overall team champions of the 41st Sub-Junior, Junior and Senior Artistic and 4th Aerobic State Level Gymnastics Championship organised by All Manipur Gymnastics Association at Indoor Stadium, Khuman Lampak.
UYC amassed 119 points at the championship to emerge on top while District Gymnastics Association Bishnupur (DGAB) bagged the runners up title with a total of 62 points in their name.
The valedictory function of the tournament was attended by O Joy Singh, former Minister; Dr S Shantikumar Singh, general secretary, Gymnastics Federation of India and president of All Manipur Gymnastics Association; Chingsubam Ashok Meitei, CMD, Meitei Construction Private Limited among others as dignitaries who also handed out prizes to the participants.
The last day of the championship saw Ariha P of HYO emerge individual women open aerobic champion by scoring 20.05 points as YPC's Th Mayabati (18.95 points) and HYO's Sneha (18.35 points) finished second and third respectively.
Other last day events
Junior girls
Vaulting table gold for junior girls went to DGAB's H Jesika who secured 11.20 points while her compatriots, Th Prativa (9.90 pts) and Nishashou (9.80 pts) emerged second and third.
H Jesika also won balance beam title with 6.15 points in her name as Th Prativa (4.50 pts) and Nishashou (3.45 pts) secured second and third places.
Nishashou however redeemed herself winning the floor exercise gold medal with 5.6 points while H Jesika (4.90 pts) and Th Prativa (4.40) finished second and third.
H Jesika then clinched the first place in the uneven bar event registering 6.20 points as Th Prativa and Nishashou earned 3.35 and 3.25 points respectively to finish second and third.
U-14 Boys
UYC's Kh Laxman bagged a gold medal in the pommel horse event for U-14 boys by securing 8.90 points while his compatriots Th Avinash with 8.80 points and H Devaraj with 8.70 points finished second and third.
O Umajit of YPC on the other hand bagged the roman rings first place by scoring 11.60 points while Kh Laxman of UYC with 11.60 points and O Rohit of HYO with 11.50 points sealed the second and the third place respectively.
Kh Laxman then won the horizontal bar event title with 12.30 points in his name while Th Avinash of UYC and R Rohit finished second and third.
Meanwhile Th Avinash bagged the vaulting table top place by scoring 11.40 points while O Umajit of YPC (10.60 pts) and H Debrag of UYC (10.40 pts) finished second and third.
Kh Laxman also finished on top in the parallel bar event by scoring 11.70 points while O Umajit of YPC (11.20 pts) and Th Avinash of UYC (10.20 pts) earned second and third spots respectively.
Kh Laxman also won the floor exercise top place by earning 12.40 points en route to become all around champion for the said age group with 66.70 points in his name.
O Umajit with 11.90 points won YPC a silver medal in the U-14 boys floor exercise event as UYC's Th Avinash grabbed the third place title with 11.40 points.
U-10 Boys
W Chingkheinganba of UYC won the vaulting table first place for U-10 boys by scoring 15.50 points as N Deepak of UYC bagged the floor exercise top place registering 16 points.
U-12 Boys
Peter Naorem of UYC earned both the horizontal bar and roman rings top places by scoring 7.50 and 14.70 points respectively as YPC's Kh Neldish won the second places in both the events with 7.30 and 14 points under his name.
K Sanayaima of UYC scored 2 points to finish third in the horizontal bar event while H Premraj of YPC won the third place in the roman rings event by scoring 2 points.
Peter Naorem then won the parallel bar event by securing 12.60 points as K Neldish of YPC bagged the vaulting table event with 12.30 points.
Peter then won the floor exercise first place by posting 14.50 points before winning pommel horse by scoring 10.40 points to amass 71.80 points and bagged the individual all around champion for the said category.
U-10 Girls
Meanwhile Gracemi P of HYO on the other hand won Balancing beam and floor exercise titles by scoring 16.40 points and 16.50 points respectively.
Ph Sanaleika of YPC finished second in the balance beam event by scoring 16.10 points while P Roshni settled for the third place by scoring 15.50 point.
Lanchenmeilu Kamei of YPC secured 16.40 points to finish second in the floor exercise event as Ph Sanaleika of YPC and P Roshni of UYC shared the third  place title with 15.85 points in their names.
U-12 Girls
O Bandana secured 45.90 points for the U-12 girls individual all around champion title.
Bandana of UYC won the balance beam first place by scoring 11.90 points while she scored 12.80 points to win the floor exercise top honour.
Th Jenita of DGAB bagged the second place in the balance beam with 8.05 points as Th Bidya of the same unit won the third place title by scoring 7.65 points.
N Arina of DGAB on the other hand finished second in the floor exercise while Kh Niha of the same unit finished third.
O Bandana also earned the uneven bar top honour with 10.20 points while N Arina of DGAB earned the vaulting table gold with 11.25 points in her name.