Luwang Thang-Ta Academy claim overall title at 14th IE Dist Thang-Ta Competition

    09-Feb-2020
By Our Sports Reporter
IMPHAL, Feb 9 : Hosts Luwang Thang Ta Academy, Sajor Leikai finished overall team champions with a haul of 14 gold, 10 silver and 10 bronze medals at the 14th Imphal East District Thang-Ta Competition held at Khurai Sajor Leikai Community Hall, Imphal East since February 4.
Indigenous Culture and Sports Academy (ICASA) of KIMACS on the other hand finished runners up with a total collection of 5 gold, 11 silver and 3 bronze medals.
Last day events
Sub-Jr Girls Phunaba I and Phunaba II
L Kalpana handed Luwang Thang Ta Academy, Sajor Leikai a gold medal in the sub-junior girls -21 kg category Phunaba I and II event as N Lingjelthoibi of ICASA bagged -25 kg title and Luwang Thang Ta Academy's N Korounganbi Devi and Sushmita Loukrakpam bagged the silver and the bronze medal respectively.
L Nilabashi fetched Luwang Thang Ta Academy another gold medal of the day in the -29 kg event for sub-junior girls while ICASA's Th Bhumika Chanu and Luwang Thang Ta Academy's Meghna finished second and third.
The -33 kg category title on the other hand went to Kanglasha's N Merina Chanu as W Thadoi of Langol Lukhoi Thang Ta Sindamshang bagged the -37 kg category title.
In the 41 kg event, T Roshita Devi of Luwang Thang Ta Academy bagged the gold medal beating Luchingbi Moirangthem of ICASA. Monika Moirangthem of Luwang Thang Ta Academy also bagged the bronze medal in this category.
L Deviya then took the -45 kg crown beating Kh Aleena Devi in an all Luwang Thang Ta Academy final clash before Jeanita Nongthombam and P Lamnganbi of the same academy bagged the gold and silver medal respectively in the -49 kg event.
Luwang Thang Ta Academy then swept the +53 kg category medals as N Yaisana, Ng Ena and M Alina of the academy respectively finished first, second and third.
Sub-Junior Boys Phunaba I and Phunaba II
Luwang Thang Ta Academy also secured all three medals in the sub-junior boys' -29 kg Phunaba I and Phunaba II event as N Deepson Meitei finished on top and L Athoiba and T Rohit finished second and third.
Th Lanchenba on the other hand earned the -33 kg category title beating M Prem Singh of Luwang Thang Ta Academy in the final. K Kamal Meitei on the other hand won a bronze medal for Luwang Thang Ta Academy in the same category.
ICASA's N Genson Singh won the -37 kg category gold medal as Luwang Thang Ta Academy's Ng Mangalsana and Mangal Angomjambam clinched the silver and bronze medals respectively.
L Ashamani then bagged Luwang Thang Ta Academy another gold medal in the -41 kg event beating Chinglenkhomba Irom of Langol Lukhoi Thang-Ta Sindamshang.
ICASA's Ksh James then earned the -45 kg event gold beating Luwang Thang Ta Academy's Yoihenba Chingangbam in the final while L Chinglemba Singh of Luwang Thang Ta Academy bagged the -49 kg event gold beating L Boynao of ICASA in the final.
N Jemson also won gold medal for Luwang Thang Ta Academy in the -53 kg category getting the better of W Johnson of Langol Lukhoi Thang Ta Sindamshang as W Naoboy Meitei of Kanglasha bagged the bronze medal.
ICASA on the other hand both the gold and silver medals in the +53 kg event with Ksh Alex Meitei emerging on top of Th Rainbia Meitei in the final while Luwang Thang Ta Academy's Th Badankumar won the bronze medal.
Junior Boys Phunaba I and Phunaba II
Th Kash Singh of MATAM, Khurai Lamlong fetched the gold medal in the Junior boys' -44 kg Phunaba I and Phunaba II event today beating ICASA's A Jogendro Meitei in the final today while Biyash Ningthoujam of Kangleipak Thang Ta Cultural Academy and ICASA's S Sushil bagged gold and silver medal respectively in the -52 kg event.
Kh Loyangamba of Langol Lukhoi Thang Ta Sindamshang (-56 kg), N Jesky of Luwang Thang Ta Academy (-60 kg), M Arbin of Keibi Thang Ta Academy (-64 kg), Ksh Bishorjit of Kanglasha (-68 kg) and Nonglenkhomba Irom of Langol Lukhoi Thang Ta Sindamshang (-76 kg) also bagged gold medals in other junior boys' weight category events.
Junior Girls Phunaba I and Phunaba II
Luwang Thang Ta Academy's Ch Divya Chanu (-44 kg) and Priyanka Nongthombam (-60 kg) clinched gold medals in their respective weight categories as H Aleena Chanu (-52 kg), Victoria Haobam (-56 kg) also bagged gold medals for Kangleipak Thang Ta Cultural Academy, Lairikyengbam Leikai.
N Jibanlata (-50) of Luwang Thang Ta Academy was the only senior women player to win Phunaba I and Phunaba II event gold medal at the competition.
Senior Boys Phunaba I and Phunaba II
The last day of the competition also saw Kh Naocha of ICASA bag gold medal in the -54 kg event for senior boys while MATAM's L Bijendro (-58 kg) and A Biju (-62 kg) also earned gold medals.
Kangleipak Thang Ta Cultural Academy's N Maigei (-66 kg), N Bidyananda (-75 kg) and Anand Ningthoujam (+75 kg) also won gold medals in their respective weight categories as A Yaiphaba won -70 kg event gold medal for Langol Lukhoi Thang Ta Sindamshang.
Thang Haiba (Sub-jr Girls)
W Haiyaileima Chanu of Mangang Luwang Khuman Thang Ta Sindamshang won the thang haiba gold medal for sub-junior girls as N Lingelthoibi earned ICASA the silver medal and Ksh Payal of Eastern Kala Vidya Thang Ta Assn bagged the bronze medal.
The valedictory function of the competition participated by 122 male and female athletes from across 10 thang-ta units of Imphal East district was graced by social worker, Heisnam Sobash as chief guest; H Premkumar Singh, president, World Thang Ta Federation as functional president in the presence of guests of honour, Ningthoujam Ajit, president, KIMACS and Th Priyokumar Singh, former secretary, Thang Ta Federation of India.