North East Regional Sports Week Day 2Manipur storm into women's football semis, archers win two recurve medals, 6 medals assured in boxing

    30-Apr-2022
|

sports photo
By Our Staff Reporter
IMPHAL, Apr 29 : Manipur, Nagaland and Sikkim have confirmed their tickets in the women's football semi-finals on Day 2 of the North East Regional Sports Week hosted by Manipur in Imphal.
Manipur women's had their slot confirmed for the last four stage with a comfortable 3-0 win over Arunachal Pradesh today at SAI Turf Ground this morning.
Having won the previous group (A) tie against Assam 4-1, Manipur continued their fine form and saw out the game 3-0 courtesy goals by Sultana (14'), S Rinaroy (72') and Ksh Naocha (75').
Assam and Arunachal Pradesh will fight it out against one another tomorrow from 8 am at the same venue for the remaining semi-final slot from the Group.
Meanwhile in the Group B league matches, Nagaland thumped Mizoram 4-0 and Sikkim thrashed Tripura 4-1 for the second wins and to book their semi-final berths.
Roni Deve scored thrice (19', 38', 75') in Nagaland's 4-0 rout of Mizoram while the other goal was scored by Khrolo-U in the 77th minute.
Meanwhile, Sikkim and Tripura were levelled on 1-1 till the break but Sikkim surged ahead in the second half to seal the game 4-1.
Suju Hangma had opened the scoring for the winning team in the 11th minute of the match only to be equalised by Dhanita of Tripura at the stroke of the half time (40').
Laxmi however helped Sikkim regain the lead in the 64th minute before her compatriot Lako Phuti extended the lead to 3-1 five minutes later.
Suju rose again late and banged in the finisher in the 71st minute of the match.
Sikkim will play Nagaland in a crucial match that will decide the Group winners from 9.30 am while Mizoram will play Tripura in a dead rubber match from 2.30 pm.
Mizoram, Assam qualify for men's football semis
Mizoram men's handed Sikkim a 3-0 second match defeat in three team league competition at Main Stadium Khuman Lampak to confirm their place in the semi-finals from Group A. Assam who have bean Sikkim 5-1 yesterday also eventually qualified for semis from the same group.
Mizoram found the lead in the 29th minute courtesy C Valalpuia goal before Sachin Pradhan conceded an own goal at the stroke of the half time to hand Mizoram a 2-0 first half lead.
C Lalremruata sealed the deal with a clinical strike in the 71st minute of the game.
Mizoram will play Assam tomorrow in a fight for Group leaders from 1.30 pm at the same venue.
Meanwhile, in a Group B league match, Arunachal Pradesh who went down by 0-5 goals to Manipur kept their semi-final hopes alive by beating Tripura 4-2.
Tapi Hwche (1',26') and Vever Gurung (31', 35') both scored brace to earn Tripura a comfortable 4-0 first half lead but Debraj (78') and Boyer (80') pulled back a goal each for Tripura to make the final score read 4-2.
Manipur will play Tripura in a crucial league match tomorrow from 3.30 pm.
6 medals assured for Manipur in Boxing
As many as 6 medals are assured for Manipur in the boxing competition of the sporting event as two men and four women boxed their way into the semi-finals.
Manipur's Soibam Yaiphaba entered into the men's 50 kg semi-final round beating Arunachal Pradesh's Hari Sangno before Chungneireng M Kom beat Assam's Mukunda Madhab Gogoi to book a 60 kg semi-final berth.
Yaiphaba will meet Gourav Mazumdar of Assam in the semi-final as they later knocked out Nagaland's Kughaho SWU in another quarter final clash.
Chungneireng M Kom will fight Nagaland's Sohil Khan for a place in the 60 kg final. Sohil reached the semis beating Rudra Bahadur of Sikkim today in another quarter final bout.
Meanwhile in the women's quarter final clashes, Manipur Thiyam Apsara (46 kg) beat Nagaland's Manchen; Naorem Babyrojisana (54 kg) beat Assam's Bhupali Hazarika; Huidrom Ambeshwori Devi (57 kg) outlasted Assam's Aroti Doley and Tingneilhing Chongloi (70 kg) saw off Nagaland's Jora.
Manipur bag two medals in Recurve
Manipur men's and women's team won a gold and a silver medal in the recurve events of the archery competition held at SAI, Takyel.
State's men team comprising Akoijam Amarjit, L Yuhenba, W Leonard and M Malemnganba bagged 5 points to finish ahead of Assam team (3 points) and fetch a gold medal before women's team of Thounaojam Swashita Devi, Yumnam Anupama, Jenifer Paonam and Gangmei Langluilu record 2 points to settle for a silver medal as Assam team hit 6 points to grab the gold.
Nagaland's both men and women teams were able to win bronze medals.
Manipur beat Tripura 3-0 in Women's Table Tennis
The Manipur team led by M Bindiya sealed a comfortable 3-0 win against Shyamali Banik led Tripura in the opening match of the table tennis competition.
H Senerita handed Manipur the lead with a 11-4, 11-9, 11-9 win over Shyamali Banik before S Thajamanbi Devi extended the lead to 2-0 registering a 11-7, 11-6, 11-4 win over Suparna Debbarma.
S Ashalata completed the sweep with an 11-8, 11-2, 11-7 win over Moumita Saha in the third encounter.